Privacy & Cookies policy

INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy & Cookies Policy for Juro Online Limited (“we” or “us”), which operates the website (the “Website”).

We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. When you give us information about you or your business, you are trusting us to store and use that information responsibly. We will do what we can to earn that trust.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us through the Website and any other services or plug-ins exchanging information with us.

By using the Website, you accept that this Privacy & Cookies Policy applies to you. Please read it carefully.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the ‘data controller’ and are responsible for this Privacy & Cookies Policy and the handling of your data. Our company number is 9684844, our VAT number is 218 3970 93 and our registered address is 1 Edge Street, London, W8 7PN.

DATA WE COLLECT AND STORE

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may store and process the following data:

  • Contact data, e.g. name, address, city, postcode, telephone number, email address;
  • Financial data, e.g. bank account number, sort code, credit card details, debit card details;
  • Demographic data, e.g. postcode, sex or income;
  • User identification data, e.g. IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and version; and
  • User behaviour data, e.g. URL clickstreams, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, page visit lengths, page interaction data, telephone numbers used to call us.

This happens, e.g., when you create an account, complete online questionnaires, participate in any discussion board or social media function, enter a competition, correspond with us, receive any services, or make any transactions with us. The collection of this data is sometimes automatic.

DATA THIRD PARTIES COLLECT

We may share your data with certain third parties in order to deliver our goods or services to you.

We include, below, details on the relevant data collected or shared, the purposes for which such data is collected or shared and the third party providers we use that collect or share such data.

  • Google Analytics. Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Website, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other Google services; data collected: usage data, cookies; service provider: Google Inc; place of processing: USA. Privacy & Cookies Policy Opt-out
  • Mixpanel. Purpose: this is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Website, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other services; data collected: usage data, cookies; service provider: Mixpanel, Inc; place of processing: USA. Privacy & Cookies Policy Opt-out
  • Stripe. Purpose: this service processes payments for us; data collected: various, including personal, financial, card and transaction information; service provider: Stripe, Inc.; place of processing: USA. Privacy & Cookies Policy
  • Intercom. Purpose: customer communications and user interaction / helpdesk assistance; data collected: personal data, including name and email address; service provider: Intercom, Inc.; place of processing: USA. Privacy & Cookies Policy
  • MailChimp. Purpose: this service allows us to send email messages to distribution lists; data collected: email address; service provider: The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp; place of processing: USA. Privacy & Cookies Policy

HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Marketing purposes (e.g. advertising, commercial affiliation, interacting with social media, remarketing and behavioural targeting, interacting with online survey platforms, public relations, providing information, products and services that you ask for or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, permitting (with your consent) certain third parties to provide information about goods or services that we feel may interest you);
  • Improving your experience on the Website (e.g. interacting with support and feedback platforms, analytics, displaying content from external platforms, content performance and features testing, managing landing pages, heat mapping, traffic optimization, ensuring that our website content is presented to you in an effective manner, notifying you of any changes to our service, optimizing the pages you are directed to);
  • Helping us to deliver our services to you better (e.g. user database management, handling payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure, registration and authentication, carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, measuring our performance in terms of sales or otherwise, maintaining accounts & records); and
  • Keeping in touch with you (e.g. contacting you directly, managing contact requests, managing contacts and sending messages, interacting with live chat platforms).

COOKIES

We use cookies to store and collect information regarding your use of our Website.

A cookie is a small file containing data (a combination of letters and numbers) that our Website can send to your browser. It may be stored on your computer's hard drive and accessed by our web server or the servers of our third party service providers. This data can then be retrieved, which allows us to personalise your experience with us. To find out more, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. Session cookies allow customers to carry information across website pages, without requiring those customers to re-enter that information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another website, or when you shut down your browser.

Persistent cookies allow a website to recognise users when they return to the website and to remember certain information about those users' preferences. These cookies stay on your computer until you manually delete them (see below for details on how to delete cookies).

Our Website uses cookies to help us personalize your experience on the Website. We may use both "persistent" and "session" cookies. We (or our third party service providers) may use the following types of cookies.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all.

For more information on how to control your cookie and browser settings, or on how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The personal data we collect is processed at our trading address and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located.

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). It may also be processed by staff who work outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers, for example in processing your payment details, fulfilling your order, and providing administration and support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

If you are enrolled in an annual or monthly plan and fail to provide an on-time payment, we reserve the right to deem such failure to be a notice of cancellation and cancel your account immediately.

WHEN WE CAN GIVE YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We are allowed to release your information:

  • to businesses in our corporate group;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • to a potential purchaser of us or a business in our corporate group;
  • to protect against fraud or credit risks; and
  • as required by law or when we believe that disclosing the information is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others or respond to a request from a governmental body.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may choose not to provide us with personal data and you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the website and browse its pages. However, we may not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms,or by contacting us at any time at [email protected] .

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you.We may charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service. If you wish to exercise this right, please send a request in writing to:

Data Protection Manager
Juro Online Limited
1 Edge Street, London, W8 7PN

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may show links on our website to the websites of other businesses. This Privacy & Cookies Policy applies only to the Website and not to any other websites. Each third party website may have privacy policies different from this Privacy & Cookies Policy and you should comply with these policies.

If you visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites or any loss you may encounter as a result of misuse of your data by third parties.

HOW SECURE IS THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We take your privacy seriously and have implemented this Privacy & Cookies Policy to help keep your personal and financial information secure. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk.

The Business cannot be held liable for theft, loss or unauthorised access, interception or damage to your data. You acknowledge that you understand these risks.

Where we have given you a password, you are responsible for keeping such a password confidential. We ask that you do not share any password with anyone.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on [email protected]

MISCELLANEOUS

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

We may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between you and our employees for training and quality assurance purposes.

You can read more about data protection law by visiting the Information Commissioner's website, where you can also view our data protection notification.

If we change our Privacy & Cookies Policy, we will post any changes on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Thank you for visiting our Website. If you have any questions, please email [email protected] .